Photo credit: Badminton Photo

LINE JUDGES

The line judge is responsible for signalling whether a shuttlecock has landed in or out when the shuttlecock lands near the line assigned to them. The number of line judges around a court varies dependent on the level of the tournament.

QUALIFIED OCEANIA LINE JUDGES

  • Greg Busch (NZL)
  • Shevaun Moody (AUS)
  • Karen Arnold (AUS)
  • Ravi Nandan (AUS)
  • Ian Fernandez (AUS)
  • Pauline Eldred (AUS)
  • Simon Joe Yin Fee (NZL)
  • Renee Yi Cui (NZL)
  • Christy P. Villaflor (MNP)
  • Taurea Mara (TAH)
  • Lok Yun Loi (AUS)
  • Val Dorling (NZL)
  • Sonia Gouveia (AUS)
  • Richard Skarott (NZL)
  • Sunny Bhatnagar (AUS)
  • Gail Speight (AUS)
  • Colin Harris (AUS)
  • Bruce Napier (AUS)
  • Mark Duxbury (AUS)
  • Steven Huynh (AUS)
  • Pauline Dobson (AUS)
  • Wayne Dowling (AUS)
  • Marg Galley (AUS)
  • Lily Buttrose (AUS)
  • Craig Boustead (AUS)
  • Greg Clarnette (AUS)
  • Ru-Wen Clarnette (AUS)
  • Holly Cho (NZL)
  • Richard Wong (AUS)
  • Joshua Ho (AUS)
  • Michael Chappell (AUS)
  • Richard Wong (AUS)
  • Cynthia Tam (AUS)
  • Margaret Anderson (AUS)
  • Margaret Beakley (AUS)
  • Kay Coady (AUS)
  • Kathryn Blencowe (AUS)
  • Kevin Phillips (AUS)
  • Carole Amiot (AUS)
  • Tolu Tainefu (SAM)
  • Aofia Tainefu (SAM)
  • Jason Makeluse (SAM)
  • Timo Penitito (SAM)
  • Star Tupou (SAM)
  • Patrick Lala (SAM)
  • Vitilevu Masefau (SAM)
  • Vitelevu Pulou (SAM)
  • Letia So’o (SAM)
  • Vanessa Mauigoa (SAM)
  • Peter Toilefau (SAM)
  • Fasiota Oliva Tuala (SAM)
  • Ati Joseph Falefia Leu (SAM)
  • Therise Reti (SAM)
  • Roine Tolu (SAM)
  • Loreta Tuatau (SAM)
  • Ronald Atonio (SAM)
  • Abigael Robles (NMI)
  • Adrian Jay Manalang (NMI)
  • Alvin Alvarez (NMI)
  • Amor Malasarte (NMI)
  • Angieleysha Marie Punzalan (NMI)
  • April Rio (NMI)
  • Bernadette Quitaneg (NMI)
  • Boon Soon Yoon (NMI)
  • Brian Lubao (NMI)
  • Carson Lin (NMI)
  • Cheryl Saturno (NMI)
  • Crispulo Hilario (NMI)
  • Cristine Simsiman (NMI)
  • Daniell Mar Pablo (NMI)
  • Dennis Ong (NMI)
  • Edgardo Macario (NMI)
  • Elna Curate (NMI)
  • Gladys Dacumos (NMI)
  • Ian Lubao (NMI)
  • Irene Lee (NMI)
  • James Lin (NMI)
  • Joe Emil Antonio (NMI)
  • Khristelle Lysa Itaas (NMI)
  • Kuen Hee Han (NMI)
  • Kyle Salcedo (NMI)
  • Lalaine Pagarao (NMI)
  • Li Pei (NMI)
  • Lucelle Lampera (NMI)
  • Marielle Lim (NMI)
  • Marilou Malasarte (NMI)
  • Marlene Peraja (NMI)
  • Melanie Santos (NMI)
  • Milescelyn Guerrero (NMI)
  • Nicomedez Antonio (NMI)
  • Noah Lee (NMI)
  • Pony Kaile tang (NMI)
  • Raymond Tapay (NMI)
  • Rosemarie Lazaro (NMI)
  • Sefric Veloria (NMI)
  • Shirley Kim (NMI)
  • Sophia Marie Quintos (NMI)
  • Theresa Marie Toves (NMI)
  • Yelinn Ha (NMI)
  • Yuling Chai (NMI)

QUALIFICATION AND ASSESSMENT PROCEDURES

BWF LINE JUDGE MANUAL

To be accepted for assessment as an Oceania Line Judge, the following criteria will apply:

  • Oceania Line Judge – candidate must be a Certificated level National or Pacific Umpire and have held that qualification for a minimum of one year.  All nominees must have met their National/Pacific TOC criteria for that Level in the previous 12 months.  Understand and speak English fluently.